Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out out the first letter of their name on the calfs back. Sometimes they used stick their sticks into the dirt of the road and mark the cattle with it. They used mark the pigs with saddle or to put a a stripe on the pigs back with a pen-knife.
    John Murphy, Patrick Bird, Michael Silke, and Thomas Nolan were the man who collected the custom.
    The custom fo a milch cow was sischemac a full grown heifer or bullock was four pence and for a calf two pence or three-pence. When a person sold cattle or sheep he had to give a luck's penny to the the buyer. For a cow the luck's penny was a half a crown or two shillings, for sheep and lambs sixpence or a shilling.
        1. trádáil
    Máire Ní Reachtaire