Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. [-]
    A cold is the commonest disease people have. "Sgailtín" is a cure for that. It is made by boiling buttermilk and putting a little oatmeal through it. A clump of weed that grows on the side of the house called "buachaill tighe" is used for gravel in horses instead of nitre. The bark of the alder tree is used for curing warts. "Chicken weed" is used for putting down swelling. A herb called "meacan na gcaorach" is boiled and used as a cure for a cough and cold. It has a root like a parsnip and a yellow blossom. A herb called "meacan a chompanaí" is used for setting bones. It has a blue blossom. Garlic (gáirléog) is used for setting bones also. It is used with gunpowder to kill a tail-worm in a calf (péist ruball). Dandelion is good for the lungs and it keeps away consumption. It must be boiled and the water in which it was boiled can be drunk. The seventh son of a family in which there are no daughters is believed to have the power to cure ringworm. Peter Scarry of Ballaghalode cured my grandfather of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Domhnall Pléamonn