Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Parish of Ballinaglera had its full share of weavers. Wool was very plentiful (as it is now) and long ago, this wool was not sold as it is now ; but was spun by he women and brought to the nearest Weaver.
    Each weaver had his loom set up in the kitchen and he was kept very busy weaving flannel and tweed.
    Most of the clothes worn then was the work of the local Weaver. - They were warm and cheap, as well as being of such a durable quality, they lasted for years.
    Flannel was either pure white or grey Some of the thread was dyed before being woven and then the home-woven material was a lovely mixture.
    Moss off stones was used for dyeing the wool a nice saffron shade.
    No home was considered complete if it had not its “Bale” of Flannel or its Hanks of yarn for knitting. The women were kept busy making socks - while more of them could make sleeved-waistcoats and several pairs of Drawers out of the Flannel. “Frieze” .a heavy woollen material was woven out of thickened Flannel. This was made into
    John Mc Keon
    Carn Tulach, Co. Liatroma