Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did not remain undisturbed. It ascended into the foot of a mighty ash-tree about four feet above its former level. After a time the tree fell down, and formed a semi-circle round the well. For a long time the water remained there and at last went back to its original place. This tree was cut down lately, but the wood or timber, looked upon as sacred was not used for any purpose. The hollow in the bush near the ground may be seen to-day and is known as the place where the well was in former times. It is not deep, and is circular in shape.
  2. Walk around the well 3 times.
    Repeat each time one Pater, one (crossed out) 3 Aves, and a Glory be to the Father.
    Go to the little Altar and there say:-
    One Pater, 3 Hail Mary's and the Creed.
    At the Altar make the Sign of the Cross three times and kiss it.
    Come back down and walk around the well, and into it; saying the Lord's Prayer, Hail Mary Holy Mary and the Apostles' Creed. Bless yourself with