School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the water in the well and tie some memento on the ash-tree inside the well. Bring with you a few Shrubs. When you come out of the well make the Sign of the Cross on the flag over the entrance. Come down to the foot of the mighty ash-tree and say the Lord's Prayer 3 Hail Mary's and 3 Holy Mary's - Glory be to the Father. Pick a few leaves from the tree and bring them home; leave them in a safe place.
  2. Quite near the School there may be seen a remarkable set of large stones, which were used as stepping-stones across the Shannon. This was the " Ford " which enabled people to get across the river, when no bridges or roads existed.
    The old tradition about the name " Damh-Shthrath " is, that along the Sráitheanna - immense droves of oxen or bullocks grazed, - hence the name Damh-Shthrát = Plain of the Ox.
    The first house built along the Ford was that
    Languages