School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Overcoats and outer coats worn in Winter over the sleeved-waistcoats. Some of this frieze is still worn in this Parish. One man now 80 years wore a Freize top-coat (for 10 years) - until the thread with which it was sewn, all gave way. He then brought it to a local tailor who turned the cloth inside out and re-made the overcoat. This time it lasted him 10 years - making a total of 20 years for an overcoat. Even then it was not worthless as the ‘bean a tighe’used it with an old Blanket and quilted both together into a beautiful heavy quilt for Winter wear.
  2. Spinning was, and is yet down in this locality. Most of the older woman living near the Mountainy areas both card and spin. Some young girls card and spin the Wool and then knit it into beautiful Jumpers.
    The old Wheels are in many houses, and in this Congested area ; the C.D.B. (congested Districts Board) distribute Wheels to those interested in Spinning, (on the hire System)
    Spinning is now taught in the Vocational Schools - and prizes are awarded each year to the best Spinners.