School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Long ago the people used to burn “Rush and Resin candles, which they made themselves. This is how they made them.
    The Rush candles were made from peeled rushes dipped in tallow oil. The Resin candles were made from old rags which were burned together and dipped in Resin.
    In later years the people got a little box with lamp oil and a small wick. They used to light this little lamp and leave it in a hole in the Chimney and anyone who wanted to sew, knit or read, sat beside it.
    The people used to also dip the peeled rushes into the oil which they got from pig fat or lamb fat. Long ago there were rush sticks. We have a rush can stick at home.
    Roseanne Mulvey