School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Long ago evictions were very common. To evict a man is to hunt him from his house and farm.
    There was an eviction about the year 1893. This eviction took place in Corlishbannon. About 100 Policemen and a Sherrif came to evict the man and his family. There were 200 people there also, and the Glangevlin drum.
    One of the Sherrifs went outside and went in on the loft outside, but the people took the trap-door off its hinges, and shook straw on the floor so that the trap-door was invisible. When the Sherrif came out he fell down but was not in injured. The people in this house went to America but they got back again in three years, and took possession of their house.
    Hugh Dolan