Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Ghost Story.
    There was onc a man that used to be out every night playing cards. It was always 2 o'clock when he came home.
    One night however as he was returning home he saw a table beside him and a man playing cards. The man invited him to come and play cards with him. The boy sat down at the table and both of them played till the clocks began to crow.
    It is better for us both to be leaving this place now said the man. "Come back next night my boy and we will play again." Then the man vanished, and the boy went home very quickly because he saw a ghost.
    The next day he told his mother what happened, and she told him go to the priest. The priest
    Mrs Creamer