School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Long ago May-customs were very common, but they are not so common now. Here are some of the customs.
    It was a custom not to lend or borrow anything, or to put out the ashes untill after 12 o’clock. and the old people used to scatter flowers in all the doors and windows on May-Eve, this custom is still to be had.
    Here is another custom that was very common:- No fire would be lit until after 12 o’clock, for it was said that the people who used to take the butter would be out that morning, and the first smoke they would see, they would hope that they would have that one’s butter for the rest of the year.