Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time the priest's curse fell on it. Its final destruction came about on June 22nd 1861. There came a terrific storm of thunder and lightening, the worst ever witnessed in Ireland since or before. It appears as if this storm was purposely sent from God for the destruction of 'Tobar'. The terrific rain which followed, caused terrible floods. These floods came only on the small area around 'Tobar'.
    The flood went straight into the houses and rose up to the roof of each. It could easily have got out but would not. The people pulled out the windows, and after a long time the water went away. Among others, the house of the Hamilton Clan was destroyed, and its owner, their leader, jealous to see Mc Loughlin's house was not being destroyed as quickly as his was ,- seized a crowbar and made a breach in the wall. The water rushed in as soon as it had found an opening; and destroyed before it.
    When the water cleared away, the people returned to their homes, only to find them completely wrecked. Only five or six houses were spared, and the occupants of the less fortunate were forced to seek a living elsewhere.
    For weeks afterwards, bales of linen and barrels of Poteen might be seen floating down the Shannon. During all this horror, the water of the well