Scoil: Radharc Aillinne (uimhir rolla 15959)

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Seán Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest town to me in which fairs are held is Drumkeerin. They are held on the street. People gather there and they buy and sell the whole day long. Long ago fairs used to be held at crossroads and along rivers and in many other places.
    There was once a fair held at the river at the Dawn of Hope bridge. Crowds of men came there with their cattle and sheep and other people bought them. Every morning early after that the scholars going to school used to dance there until they were satisfied.
    Money usually is given to the person who buys your cattle. It is called luck money and the man who bought your cattle would have no luck if you did not give it. The sold animals are marked with raddle. This is
        1. trádáil
    Brigid Darcy