Scoil: Radharc Aillinne (uimhir rolla 15959)

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Seán Breathnach

Fairy Forts
    There are two forts that I know of. One of them belongs to Hugh McPartland and it is called the baushel. Another of them belongs to Mrs. Kelly.
    Each of them are in view of the other. On the baushel there was an old church built there. There was a big stone over the old church door and on that stone is to be seen the picture of a fierce lion cut in the stone.
    Long ago the people saw
  2. There are two forts that I know of. One of them belongs to Hugh McPartland and it is called the Caushel. Another of them belongs to Mrs Kelly.
    Each of them are in View of the other. On the Caushel there was an old church built and unbaptised children were buried there. There was a big stone over the old church door and on that stone is to be seen the picture of a fierce lion cut in the stone.
    Brigid Woods
    Tulaigh an Tabhaill, Co. Liatroma