Scoil: Radharc Aillinne (uimhir rolla 15959)

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Seán Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in it, watered on each side by a river. There is a road running up the centre of it. Near the top is another crossing it. In this townland there are twelve spring wells. There is bog in parts of it. There is a fort belonging to John McDermot and in it is hidden a pot of gold.
    This pot of gold was first in a field at the back of my house. Three nights one after another my father's uncle dreamt of the gold. He got up early and started to dig for it. When he came to the stone that covered it, his mother called him to his breakfast and when he returned the gold was gone and it is said that it moved from that field to the fort it is said also, that there is a greyhound watching it at night.
    Lios na nDoras, Co. Liatroma
    Brigid Darcy