Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Corr na Marbh, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the villages of Dromahair Drumkeeran, Manorhamilton and Dowra. They are always held in towns but buyers sometimes come to farmers houses to buy. Fairs were held in the village of Killargue formerly but not now. The fairs are held in fairgreens in Dowra, Drumkeeran and Manorhamilton but are held in the streets in Dromahair. When an animal is sold luck called the luck penny is given. The luck is calculated according to the price of the beast. When a bargain is struck parties concerned show agreement by striking hands. When animals are sold they are marked by clipping the hair or with
        1. trádáil
    Cecil Keyes