Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Corr na Marbh, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a blacksmith had a forge. One day this wee man came along and asked him if he would lend his forge for half an hour until he would put shoes on his horse. The blacksmith lent his forge. The wee man put on more coal on the fire, and went and cut the four feet off the horse and stuck them in the fire and he kept turning the horse's feet in the fire till finally he took them out, stuck them on the horse again and there were the four nicest shoes that went on a horse. The wee man thanked, Pat the blacksmith and went away.
    Seeing how clever this wee man was Pat thought he could do the same with his own horse
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith