Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Corr na Marbh, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a pot of gold hidden under a whitethorn bush beside a byre belonging to Mr. W. Stewart of Drumderrig, Killargue, Co. Leitrim. The gold can be found if three go to find but one of three will have to lose his life. The gold is supposed to be guarded by cats.
    A man once dreamed three nights in succession of the gold hidden there. To find the gold three had to go, one would lose their lives, and it had to be discovered at midnight. So one night the man and his son went and they brought a cock with them to make up the third. They thought the cock might be killed and they themselves saved. They put the cock down on the ground
    Cecil Keyes
    An Mullach Mór, Co. Liatroma