Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Corr na Marbh, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. My Home District

The name of my townland is Gubaderra and it is in the parish of Killargue in the Barnoy of Belhavel.

The name of my townland is Gubaderra and it is in the parish of Killargue in the Barnoy of Belhavel. The number of families living in my townland is eight. The number of people is twenty-three. All the houses are thatched. The people do not know Irish but they can tell English stories. The person who tells stories is Bertie Stuart. The houses were more numerous in former times, and a number are in ruins now, people emigrated to America long ago. My townland is not mentioned in any song. The land is hilly and boggy.
    There are not any woods rivers or lake in the district. There is one stream. There are not any stories connected with it.
    Gob an Doire, Co. Liatroma
    Jack Forbes