School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next feast is Hollows Eve. On this night children play a lot of games with nuts and apples. Some of them disguise themselves and go to the houses throughout the district these are locally known as the "Caítilíns".
    Written by
    Margaret Cuireen
    Drumconnor
    Dromahair
    (age 12 years)
  2. Fionn Mac Cumhual 17-2-1938
    The leader of the Fianna was Fionn Mac Cumhual. He was very wise for he went to school to Finnegas who was a poet and there is a little story told about it.
    When Fionn was going to school at the Boyne there was a Salmon of Knowledge in it, and it was said that (there was a Salmon of) whoever would taste a piece of it, would be very wise. One day Finnegas caught the Salmon and he told Fionn to roast it but not to taste it. Fionn roasted it but when he was turning it a piece stuck to his finger, and he put his finger in his mouth. He then brought the Salmon to Finnegas and Finnegas asked him did he taste it, Fionn told him that he did not, but when he was
    Margaret Kelly
    Doire an Eathair, Co. Liatroma