Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the smith 'lays a loy' that means welding a piece of steel to the top of the iron loy and it makes it like a new one. When the blacksmith quicks a horse that means that he drove the nail of the shoe up too far in the hoof.
    "Peening a loy" means that the smith heats the loy and then he hammers the top to make it thin and sharp. There are many things which the smith makes such as teeth for harrows travellers for carts, iron gates, grates, shoes for horses or donkeys, ploughs and crooks. A black smith is a very handy man and can repair any breads in steel. The smith is a very strong man and he has very strong arms but the smith that was in our locality was only a weak man but he had arms like wire.
    It is said that there was a forge near this school because there is a hill called Cnoc na ceardcan there but there was never iron or anything found in it. The reason there are no forges in this locality is because the people do not keep much horses and some them who keep them buy shoes in the shop and put them on themselves. After Jack Dunken did another smith came to the locality and he worked in a forge beside this school but for the want of work he had to leave.
    Jim Cunningham