Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the table while the other three were getting ready. Then the other three were ready they were knitted in among the first three and when this was done they were also tied at each end and then the cross was completed. Also on that night boys dress in old clothes and go around to every house just the same as they do on St Stephen's night but they do not sing the Wren song. When they go to the door of the house they say "Is the Briséog welcome?" In every house they always get money and in every house they are always welcome.
    St Patrick's Day is another holiday which is spent similar to a Sunday. Every-one wears the shamrock in their coat except some men wear it in their hat going to Mass. A ceilide is held in our hall (Newtown Manor) every St Patrick's night and a great crowd usually attends it.
    Shrove is a period before Lent and any couple who are intented to get married generally like to do so before Lent. The Tuesday before Lent we can see an
    Bridget E. Martin
    Abhainn an Chartúin, Co. Liatroma