Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In my locality the people relate many superstitions and their meaning.
    It is believed that if you kill a cockroach and say while you are killing him "To days sins and to morrows sins are forgiven" they will be forgiven because when the soldiers was looking for Our Lord they would not get him only for the cockroach who spoke up and said "That is He".
    It is believed that if house leek is growing on a house it will never be burned.
    The people believe that you should never strike any animal with an elder tree or you should never burn an elder tree either because it was on an elder tree our Lord was nailed.
    Also some people believe that if a wild bird comes to a house after a person dies it is a sign that the person who dies wants a prayer or that some other member of the family is going to die.
    The people believe that you should
    Winnie Mc Goldrick