Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three of the Parke family of Newtown castle. This Parkes man was a chieftain who resided in the castle on the shore of Lough Gill in the seventeenth century and whose castle was burned by a man named Sir Fredrick Hamilton. The reason why he burned the castle was because Mr Parkes was very popular amount the people of the locality.
    In the year 1820 our own chapel was built and it is locally called "bó chapel" and every Sunday we attend Mass in that chapel. There is a stile about one mile to the west of our present chapel and the shape of St Patrick's foot is to be seen in one of the stones.
    Most of the above information was received from my parents.
    Bridget E. Martin