Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no forges nearer than Manorhamilton. In Manorhamilton there are three. The owners of the forge are Jack O Connel, Frank McLoughlins and Paddy Mulligans. The Mulligans were smiths as far back as their grandfathers. Frank McLoughlin and Jack O Connel learned the trade themselves in past years. Frank McLoughlins forge is on the road side beside the town. Paddy Mulligans forge is situated in from the road beside a river. Jack O Connells forge is on the side of the street called Castle Street. There are iron roofs on all those forges. Two of the doors are of a shape that a cart or anything can go in without difficulty. There are two fireplaces in one of the forges and one in each of the other two. The bellows is very large with one long shaft out of it. It is used for blowing the fire to heat the iron. The smith shoes horses and asses. He makes loys and turfspades. He also repairs ploughs and makes teeth for harrows. Sometimes he repairs the spring for motors and lorries. The only work a smith does in the open air is shoeing wheels.