Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes cultivated in our farm at home. We usually set about one acre of potatoes every year. The amount is much the same every season. My father prepares the ground for potatoes. Is is manured before the sods are turned. The potatoes are set in both ridges and drills. The ridges are made with a plough or spade. The sods are turned up on the manure after which seed is placed in under the sods. The drills are made by digging the clay and then shoveling it up on the manure and the seed. Both plough and spade are used. The spades are bought in the shops. Some of the potatoes are divided into two and three halves and others are left whole The[y] are put under the sods. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. There is one wooden plough still in use with a man named Fletcher who lives not far from here.
    Annie Gilmartin
    An Tamhnaigh Mhaol, Co. Liatroma