School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    worn in this country. They were never made locally. There is a clog factory in Sligo now which is making good progress. About four hundred years ago coverings were made for the feet with hides of deers and other wild animals.
  2. The Men and the Fairies
    It is said that long ago there lived two men named Rooneys in the same house in Kinlough near Bundoran. One of those men had a large hump on his back and another hump on his shoulder while the other man had one hump on back. At that time there was a special fair for cattle held in Sligo on the first day of February. Those men were very poor. The man with one hump set out for the fair taking with him a cow to sell. When he got her sold he drank a few bottles and got drunk. When he was drunk he bought a fife as he was very fond of music and was a nice singer.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Agnes Loughlin