School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. Blessed spirits who surrounded the holy altars, Premit me to unite my self with you in the Homages which you render to the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Vouchsafe to join with me in my prayers and by your love supply I beseech you whatever is wanted in me to honour worthily my Savour and my God.
    2
    Blessed be the hour in which the son of God was born of the most pure Virgin Mary at Midnight in Bethlehem in piercing cold. O my God hear my prayers, grant my desire through the merits of our our Savour Jesus Christ and of his Blessed Mother Amen.
    III
    Bless O Lord the repose I am now going to take, By renewing my bodily strength. I will be better able to praise thee. All ye holy Angels and saints especially thou, O Mother of God intercede for us this night but more particularly at the hour of our death Amen.
    Annie Gilmartin
    Tawnymoyle, Co. Leitrim