School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. In olden times when money was scarce and shoes not in fashion the people in this country did not wear shoes until they were twenty one years of age and able to make a good living for themselves. It was not an unusual thing in those days to meet am old man or woman travelling bare footed. In Glenade there lived a woman named Clancy who never wore shoes. It was not strange to see her come into the town of Manorhamilton every Thursday for the market. In rain or snow she always attended them. Needles to say that woman did not feel cold. The children now-a-days wear shoes all the year round until the heat of summer comes when they can go about barefooted and run through the fields as light as deers. Paddy Parks is the local shoe maker. He resides in the parish of Glencar and in the townland of Gurteen. Shoes are generally bought in the shops as they are more comfortable on the feet than home made shoes. Shoe makers are very scarce at present as the shoes which they make are double the price of shop shoes. Since the shoe factories commenced they have become more scarce than they were in former times. The farmers now-a-days are able to repair their own shoes and the shoes of the family so therefore there is no need for shoe makers.
    Maggie Kelly
    Ballynaboll, Co. Leitrim