School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0199, Page 199e

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0199, Page 199e

1. Food in Olden Times.
    In olden times people only ate three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and tea. The breakfast was eaten about ten o'clock. Two o'clock was dinner time. Six o'clock was tea time. People worked for two hours before having food in the morning.
    In the morning they boiled potatos for their breakfast and had mashed potatos for their dinner. Oatmeal bread and milk was the usual food at their tea.
    Potatos were eaten twice a day. Butter milk was the usual drink in olden times. People did not go to the table long ago. They sat round the potato basket which was place on the middle of the floor. The kitchen table was always hung up against the wall when not in use. Oatmeal bread was eaten in olden times. The oatmeal was put into a basin and wet with water and mixed. It was then put on a bread iron in front of the fire. They never ate meat during the seven weeks of Lent. Meat was eaten only on Sunday the rest of the year. It was salt meat they ate. They used to eat fish very often. All the vegatables that they used to eat are in fashion yet. They ate nothing from six o'clock in the evening until the following morning.
    Patrick Kelly
    Mr James Mc Donald