Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After some years when those men had the place of two or three cows reclaimed the landlord sent a man there and put a rent on the land that the man had made fertile with his own hands. This landlord had a very large portion of land for his own use and he gave work to the poor class of his tenants. The pay was very small being about four and sixpence a week. Out of this small sum they had to support themselves. The work they had to do was building high stone walls round the landlords sheep track which amounted to hundreds of acres.
  2. All the fairs are held in towns. Buyers often go around and buy sheep and cattle at farmers houses. On a fair morning buyers often stay at a crossroads and buy cattle before they go to the fair. They still do this. Fairs were
        1. trádáil
    Annie Gilmartin