Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A landlord named Captain White lived about five miles from here he died some years ago. This landlord lived at a place named "Five Mile Burne." He was very severe on his tenants especially those who were not able to pay the rent in due time. He left many people homeless and put into their holdings other tenants who would be more likely to pay the rent punctually. It was known in some cases that men were evicted from their homes and lands who had their rent paid. The only reason was that this landlord did not like them. They were sent to mountain sides if they agreed to build houses and reclaim the mountain track.
    Annie Gilmartin
    An Tamhnaigh Mhaol, Co. Liatroma