Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gort na Sceach, Co. Liatroma
Anna Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My fathers farm is situated in the townland of Ballinabul in the Co Lutriuim [?] and in the parish of Drumlease. Different parts of the farm are called by different names. The Rye Field. The Rye Field is so called because long ago it was for many vears cropped. The Kerrys Garden. The Kerrys Garden got it's name because a man nick named "The Kerry" owned it. Paddy's Stream. Paddy's Stream got it's name because it runs through Paddy Polen's ground. The Whinny Hollow. The Whinny Hollow was so calles cause whins grow on it. Cnoe an Radairc [?]. Cnoc an Radairc [?] was so called because from it the scenery can be seen for miles arpund. Paddy's Mots Rock. Paddy's Mot Rock got that name because a man names Paddy More owned it. The Fairy Busk. The Fairy Busk which stands in the middle of a field is is so called because lights are seen at it and faries are supposed to dance at it.
    Teangacha
    Baile na bPoll, Co. Liatroma