Scoil: Cornamon (uimhir rolla 13926)

Corr na mBan, Co. Liatroma
John Kenny

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once two brothers, Jack and Paddy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Oh Paddy dear come away till I show you the strange sight I saw" and away he went to the grave opened it again and took all out of the coffin which he left back. He gave Paddy all the riches and carried Grannie himself. When they got home he went up to Jack's house and spitting on his stick he went into one of the byres and tied the corpse between two cows.
    When the servants got up to fodder in the morning there was the corpse in the byre so they ran out screaming and wouldn't even look in again.
    The strange man was immediately sent for and he went into the byre and lifted out the corpse and left her in bed again and then he commanded her to be quiet. They sat up for another night and they didn't know what was to be done. "Well" said the stranger "if you do as I say I'll promise you that you won't see any more of the corpse. Give half of your land + stock to me." Of course Jack was only too willing to do so as he would have given up everything
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest