Scoil: Cornamon (uimhir rolla 13926)

Corr na mBan, Co. Liatroma
John Kenny

There was once two brothers, Jack and Paddy.

There was once two brothers, Jack and Paddy. Jack was full of riches and he had the most of Paddy's land along with plenty of his own. Paddy, on the other hand was very poor and he had the full of the house of children while Jack had none.
    One day when poor Paddy hadn't a "bit" in the house for the children to eat he brought the last pig to the fair to sell it.
    On his way home he met two parties on the road and they were fighting over a corpse.
    One man wouldn't let it be buried till he'd get the debt that the dead person owed him and the mourners weren't able to pay him.
    Paddy paid the price he got for the pig and told them to go and bury the corpse and then he went on his way.
    He hadn't gone far when a stranger overtook him and they
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper