Scoil: Cornamon (uimhir rolla 13926)

Corr na mBan, Co. Liatroma
John Kenny

1. Local Monuments.
    Although Glenfarne cannot boast of many historical things, it possesses three large pillars of stone which are situated in the Clancy's land in the townland of Brockagh.
    It is not really known for what purpose the stones are there but it is believed that they were put there for persons who were seeking cheiftainships and had to make declarations corresponding to present day oaths.
    Tradition has it that the stones were thrown by Giants from Cuilceagh mountains in County Cavan.
    It is believed that the place where the stones are was used for the purpose of holding courts and for the crowning of chieftains.
    It is said that long ago when a person had to swear he had to stand under one of these stones and if he swore falsely he was punished