Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An Irishman an Englishman and a Scotsman were crossing a river one day, when they met a ghost. They shouted at the ghost to let them across. The ghost said "I will not unless you throw something into the river which I cannot take away". The Englishman threw in a stone but the ghost took it away. The Scotsman threw in a heavy hammer but this also was taken away. The Irishman started to think what he would throw in. He considered for a long time and finally he stood up and looked about until he saw a little can. He lifted a drop of water in it and throwing it at the ghost said "lift that in a bottomless bottle and send it home to your mother"
  2. There was a man in this parish named John Cullen, who lived in Glenfarne. He wanted a horse badly but had no money to buy one. One day he met a strange man who asked him did he buy a horse yet. He replied that he did not as he had no money. The stranger said: "Go to the next fair and pick out a gray horse." "I cannot go" said John, "I have no money." "Go to the fair" said the stranger, "and pick out the gray horse." The stranger went
    James Dolan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)