Scoil: Ballygar (C)

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe

13. The fat of bacon would draw corruption.
    14. A lemon is good for a sore finger.
    15. A fox's tongue will take out a thorn.
    16. A cobweb will stop a wound from bleeding.
    17. If a man had warts he could cure them the following way: Let him go to a wood where there is spunk water in a hole of a tree and if he places his back against the stump and says "Barly corn barly corn. Indian meal sorts spunk water spunk water swallow these warts". Let him walk away eleven steps with his eyes shut and turn around three times and let him walk home without talking to anybody. If he speaks he will get warts.
    18. Another cure for warts is - To rub water that is lodged in a stone on them and they would vanish.
    19. To get a snail in the shell and stab him untill froth would appear and rub it on warts they would vanish.
    20. If a person has wildfire and if he washes it in a place where the waters of three drains come together it will be cured.
    21. To give warm milk to a ferret and then drink his leavings. It is a cure for the whooping cough.
    22. When you are looking through clothes if you