Scoil: Ballygar (C)

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. (gan teideal)

There used to be faction fights in Ballaghlea and when the people were coming home a man would take off his coat and leave it on the road...

We got this story from Mrs Connolly, Carton, Ballygar.
    There used to be faction fights in Ballaghlea and when the people were coming home a man would take off his coat and leave it on the road and he would dare any man to walk on the coat and the man who would walk on it the owner of the coat would fight against him and friends on each side would help. The winner of the fight would be first to get a wife. The best faction fighters were Quinn and Hannon.
      1. daoine
    2. am
    Mrs Connolly
    An Cartrún, Co. na Gaillimhe

One of the real chieftains of Uí Máine became a priest and went to France with James II.

There was a road from Aughrane across to Ballaghlea Chapel and the O Kellys used to go on two carriges over to that church until they turned protestants after the battle of Aughrame in 1691.
    It is said that the real heads of the O Kellys did not turn protestants and so they were hunted out of their lands and some poorer relations of them that did not turn catholics got the lands.
    One of the real chieftains of Uí Máine became a priest and went to France with James II. James Brennan told me this story.