School: Ballygar (C)

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. There was an old church in Ballghlea a long time ago. It was built with stones and a thatched roof. That is where the whole parish people went to Mass. It was built the time of Cromwellian down in a lonesome place where it could not be seen from any road.
    There was mass said in this chapel 75 years ago. Scholars used to attend it every week day. One day the children went in and started playing games in it. All of a sudden the chapel got dark. The children went up to the altar and went on their knees to ask God's pardon, and the chapel got bright again.
    The old holy water font is seen among the ruins of his old church.
    The ruins of the old chapel in Killyan church yard is about 100 years or more old. It is said to have been built by a man named Tom Moloney. He was told to put no roof on it and he obeyed. A roof of matted ivy grew and stretched itself over it. A very ancient broken down church was there before this was built.
    1. am