Cromghlinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a king in Ireland and his sister died leaving three small children.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the king, "Ill give the wood to whichever of you is the laziest." "I'm the laziest", said the eldest. "I am so lazy that if you left me lying at the crossroads I would not stir until all the carts and cars would have me killed." "I am also lazy" said the second. "How lazy are you?" said the king "I am so lazy that if you left me lying on my back in an old sooty house and the soot to be dropping into my eye I would not get up until the eye would be burned out of my head "You are a terrible case," said the king. "He is not half as bad as me" said the youngest "So lazy am I that if you left me leaning against a turf rick and set it on fire I would not stir until I would be burned to a cinder". The king fell down dead and it was these three brought about his death.
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    Máire Ní Fhaoithe