Cromghlinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (gan teideal)

A cure for Rheumatism in the older days was to get the bark of an oak tree, boil it an drink a glass of it every night.

A cure for Rheumatism in the olden days was to get the bark of an oak tree, boil it and drink a glass of it every night. A cure for the whooping cough is to go across the back of an ass and to go under him and drink his milk. A cure for yellow jaundice is to get a glass of porter and boil it along with goat's droppings and to drink the juice of it. A cure for warts is to get a stone with water in it and put it on the warts and to say when you would be putting on the water "Uisce cloc, cloc in earraid". A cure for boils is to go to a stream that would be running at twelve o'clock at
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine