Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taught. It is impossible to say with certainty what subjects were taught by navin. Martin Malie 86 cashleen did not go to school to Navin though a brother of his who lived in Ardnagreevagh beside navins house 12 years Martins senior did.
    Now by deduction we could guess at what Navin taught Martin Malie can read print "quite well. He is still quite keen on a read of the paper which he can still read without glasses
    The master often passes him on the paper when he has it read himself. But Martin can make little or no attempt at reading hand writing. From this is clear that Martin was not taught handwriting at school. This is something that Martin is none to willing admit. When questioned on the point he gets fidgety, scrapes the ground with his stick & says- "Well we were taught some writing." Martin also says he was taught "some figures" but this statement must also be taken with reserve.
    Martins senior brother who was taught by Navin was in his time the scribe of the village.
        1. foirgnimh