Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In October 1934 there was a fierce thunder storm in Renvyle. Before the storm it was a beautiful calm evening. The smoke ascended straight into the air and the most distant islands seemed only a stone throw from the shore. The people were out milking when the change came. The sky darkened the rain came down and there was fierce thunder and lightening.
    Everyone ran for the nearest shelter. The lightening struck Nee's house in Curragh broke a bicycle put a hole in the wall and knocked a bucket out of a boys hand in the stable. Yet no one was hurt. On the same evening a cock of hay was burned in Tullycross.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin