Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cahir Isle is about half way between Renvyle and Innisturk. It is a holy island. Local tradition has it that Saint Patrick came from Mayo to this island by boat and the track of his body is still pointed out on a rock where he is supposed to have slept. This rock is called St Patricks bed.
    There is a church on the island, a small stone church. In the church there is an alter. On the alter there are two stones, one large and one small. The large one is very light, surprisingly so, and the small one is very heavy.
    There is a hollow in each stone and they are supposed to have been used as fonts long ago. There is also a holy well on the island. People go on a pilgrimage to the island on and after the 15th August. The pilgrim must take off his boots before landing and land in bare feet.
    He must go from
    Rinn Mhaoile, Co. na Gaillimhe