Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living near Cleggan Beag. When this man was out working the people used to see a woman along with him. When the people would come near him they could not see the woman.
    He would not tell the people that he saw this woman at all. The woman used to tell him not to tell the people. She told him there was a treasure in a well in Cleggan.
    She told him he could get this treasure between twelve or One o'clock at night. There was a woman minding this treasure. She told him she would help him to get this treasure. A few nights before the night came she told him that she would have to go to the north of Ireland to help some of her friends that were in trouble.
    She told him to go and try to get it. The man went. There was lovely fairy music played at the well. The man fell asleep. He did not waken until twelve o'clock the next day.
    All the