Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of teachers of different kinds taught in Renvyle before Eagles Nest school was established in the year 1878. The farthest back that is now remembered is Naven but the oldest man in the place Martin Malie (O Malley) now 86 says there were many teachers before Navin whose names he has forgotten.
    Navin was what was then called lacally a "poor scholar". This appears to mean that he was a stranger who came into the place to earn a living by teaching. It is not certain where he came from but most people say he was a Mayo man
    He acquired a piece of land in Ardnagreevagh where he lived in a little house the ruins of which are still to be seen between Baker's present house and the sea. It was not beside the road. Navin taught school in his own house.
    It is not clear what he charged but some say the free was about one shilling per week for each child
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha