Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to take anything out of this island except the stock. A tourist once took the light large stone from the altar and brought it away but as he was going to Renvyle a storm arose and the boatmen prevailed on him to throw out the stone. The stone disappeared when thrown out and the storm at once abated. Next day the tourist returned to the island and was surprised to find the stone in its usual place on the island. No one knew how it got there and no one ever dared to stir it since.
    No insect or vermin can live on Cahir. If there are rats on board a boat that is about to land there they scurry into the sea before the boat lands. One man thought it would be a good plan to take sand off the island and shake it on the crops to keep vermin away. Before he shook the sand he was made afraid and he returned it to Cahir again. The Church on the Island runs(?) from east to west,
    Rinn Mhaoile, Co. na Gaillimhe