Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    minding it. and she could'nt go to heaven untill somebody got the money. She told him also that from 11 o' clock until midnight he would hear beautiful music and she said it would be so sweet that he would almost fall asleep. If he chanced to fall asleep he would'nt get the money. She promised to do her best to keep him from sleeping. A few nights before this she came again and told him she had to go to the North of Ireland to see her friends who were sick. But if she could she would come back and help him. When the night came he went and stood and listened to the music it was so sweet that he fell asleep and slept until 11 next morning. He came home and cried all the way home. Where his wife saw him she said she was glad that there was no woman with him to to day. He said