Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) In the land now occupied by Thomas Quinn, Ussey, Ballymoe Co. Galway there is the remains of an old school. It was a one chimney thatched compartment. Most of the children sat on the floor as there were no seats except the teacher's desk and a few desks where the big scholar's did their writing. In those days each child brought two sods of turf each morning in the winter. The teachers that got no pay from the government, but instead each child in the school brought a penny a month to them and only a few dozen scholars went to them. It was Mr. Waldron and his wife that taught in this old school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Quinn