School: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. 1. There is a fort in Love's field in Clooncagh and a 1/4 mile away there is one in Clooncunny. Long ago two parties were at war with one another. One party occupied the Clooncagh fort and the enemy lived in Clooncunny. The battle was fought and those in Clooncagh were beaten. The dead soldiers were buried in Love's field and the fort was robbed. all the valuable things were kept, and the rest were thrown into the lake. Other things were buried in Clooncunny bog and from time to time, () dishes have been found in the bog, mentioned.
    Mary K. Mee
    Michael Mee